No Fireworks Allowed This Weekend In Puslinch


fireworks ban

If you are thinking of setting off fireworks this weekend then think twice. There are two reasons why it is not legal to do so. We checked with our Fire Chief, Steve Goode, and learned that:

  1. The Civic holiday is not a designated day when the discharge of fireworks are permitted.
  2. Fireworks may not be discharged during an open air fire ban. Wellington County is currently under the fire ban indefinitely.

Setting off fireworks during such a dry spell would be irresponsible towards wildlife, environment and our safety.

Have a happy and safe Civic holiday long weekend … without the fireworks.

Want to know more? Click HERE to see Bylaw 039/14 regarding the regulation of fireworks.

Tagged with:

About author

Daina Makinson

Daina Makinson is a local Puslinch resident, business owner, volunteer and co-founder of PuslinchToday.

Related Articles